Mechanical Problems/Vehicle Issues and Fix-it Forum If you've got a problem you just can't figure out, a noise you can't diagnose, or a Check Engine Light that won't go away, ask about it here!

Emissions showing "Not Ready"

Old 05-13-2013
  #1  
Registered!!
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 13
Rep Power: 0
stephen25 is an unknown quantity at this point
Emissions showing "Not Ready"

Hey, guys here are the details I aplogize for the length, I just bought a 97 civic HX and had to get emissions. When i went to get my emissions done it showed a not ready so i checked through everything and found out the 7.5 A back-up fuse was blown that holds the memory for the ECU. After replacing with a new fuse i drove it until the drive cycle was complete and it threw a code P0453-Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor this car does not have one I've looked every where. I soon got frustrated with that and tried to sort thru my butchered radio harness from the previous owner I suddenly lost power to the ciggarette lighter and radio back up. I checked the fuse and it was fine tried to pull the code again and it shows not ready once again. and I still have no power on that circuit ive metered my brains out and dont know why this is???? Please HELP
stephen25 is offline  
Old 05-13-2013
  #2  
If you think a good mechanic is expensive, try hiring a bad one
 
ezone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Midwest, aiming about mid-chest
Posts: 31,441
Rep Power: 428
ezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Emissions showing "Not Ready"

P0453-Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor this car does not have one I've looked every where.
It has one according to my info. Keep looking.

FTP sensor is attached to the bypass solenoid, under the car, near the drivers side front corner (?) of the gas tank.

and tried to sort thru my butchered radio harness
Sort out the radio wiring.
Disconnect the battery while you work with the wires so you don't blow more fuses.
I suddenly lost power to the ciggarette lighter and radio back up.
The cig lighter socket doesn't use the BACK UP fuse.. It uses a different fuse. #27, 10A, dash fuse box.

The back up fuse (engine compartment box) is probably blown again too. A simple test light would verify this without pulling it out to look.

Last edited by ezone; 05-18-2013 at 05:52 PM.
ezone is offline  
Old 05-13-2013
  #3  
If you think a good mechanic is expensive, try hiring a bad one
 
ezone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Midwest, aiming about mid-chest
Posts: 31,441
Rep Power: 428
ezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Emissions showing "Not Ready"

ezone is offline  
Old 05-13-2013
  #4  
Registered!!
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 13
Rep Power: 0
stephen25 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Emissions showing "Not Ready"

The constant power to the lighter ties into the same circuit as the radio back up and the ecu, the lighter doesnt have power after the switch is turned off with out it it actually uses two circuits i think. I have dropped the entire tank and the sensor isnt there??? i promise in the time since ive replaced the back up fuse again but is there any way i canbe sure that the ECU back up has power?
stephen25 is offline  
Old 05-13-2013
  #5  
If you think a good mechanic is expensive, try hiring a bad one
 
ezone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Midwest, aiming about mid-chest
Posts: 31,441
Rep Power: 428
ezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Emissions showing "Not Ready"

it it actually uses two circuits i think.
Lighter socket should not have constant power on any of these cars. It is always wired to use ACCY power from the ignition switch.
I have dropped the entire tank and the sensor isnt there???
See the picture I posted?

Everything I have here says it's at the left front corner of the fuel tank.


is there any way i canbe sure that the ECU back up has power?
Voltmeter.

White/Blue wire, PCM cavity B-21 or C-10, depending on which version of the car you have.

Same wire at the back of the radio, also at the heater control panel.
Also goes to the TCM if you have a CVT trans.
ezone is offline  
Old 05-13-2013
  #6  
Registered!!
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 13
Rep Power: 0
stephen25 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Emissions showing "Not Ready"

Thank you ezone. I dont mean to come across wrong just frustrated, the picture will not load it just keeps showing a circle loading? thats what I found even the local honda dealer gave me the exploded view of the sensor and its not where it says it is. Could it be different on a HX? I had a friend pull one from his ex and it was where it was supposed to be? I'm confused
stephen25 is offline  
Old 05-13-2013
  #7  
Registered!!
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 13
Rep Power: 0
stephen25 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Emissions showing "Not Ready"

The blue and white wire in the back of the stero is the remote wire for an amp which powerson and off the memory to the ecu should obtain a constant 12v?
stephen25 is offline  
Old 05-13-2013
  #8  
If you think a good mechanic is expensive, try hiring a bad one
 
ezone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Midwest, aiming about mid-chest
Posts: 31,441
Rep Power: 428
ezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Emissions showing "Not Ready"

Ok you are into something I'm not super familiar with. I don't think I've ever seen an HX or a CX in my time at this dealer.
I'm using the factory info website though.

Is this a stock car? Stock engine? Stock ECM? If it is giving the code, then it needs to see a sensor.

This thread has the same pic (and a similar situation, but a wrong ECM for the car), see it it loads for you http://honda-tech.com/showthread.php?t=3041264

More clues yet?
ezone is offline  
Old 05-13-2013
  #9  
If you think a good mechanic is expensive, try hiring a bad one
 
ezone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Midwest, aiming about mid-chest
Posts: 31,441
Rep Power: 428
ezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Emissions showing "Not Ready"

Originally Posted by stephen25 View Post
The blue and white wire in the back of the stero is the remote wire for an amp which powerson and off the memory to the ecu should obtain a constant 12v?
Get that out of your head.

White/Blue in the factory wiring is not the same as Blue/White in an aftermarket stereo.

Shouldn't the remote turn on circuit be solid blue anyway?
ezone is offline  
Old 05-13-2013
  #10  
If you think a good mechanic is expensive, try hiring a bad one
 
ezone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Midwest, aiming about mid-chest
Posts: 31,441
Rep Power: 428
ezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Emissions showing "Not Ready"

Here's another one, different location but labeled as 99 LX though.
http://www.justanswer.com/honda/4db4...ad-sensor.html


Is the car USA or Canada? California?
2 door or 4?
Hatchback?
Which trans?
ezone is offline  
Old 05-18-2013
  #11  
Registered!!
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 13
Rep Power: 0
stephen25 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Emissions showing "Not Ready"

Ok, guys sorry it took me so long to get back I've been traveling all over the united states for work. I looked at the radio harness and there isnt a blue and white wire there is a white wire with a blue stripe and a solid blue wire. Would it be the slid blue wire?
stephen25 is offline  
Old 05-18-2013
  #12  
Registered!!
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 13
Rep Power: 0
stephen25 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Emissions showing "Not Ready"

The car is a 1997 2 door 5 speed, HX

Last edited by stephen25; 05-18-2013 at 03:21 PM.
stephen25 is offline  
Old 05-18-2013
  #13  
If you think a good mechanic is expensive, try hiring a bad one
 
ezone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Midwest, aiming about mid-chest
Posts: 31,441
Rep Power: 428
ezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Emissions showing "Not Ready"

Factory wiring only, we don't care about anything but what the factory put in the car.
Gray connector that went to the original radio.
White/Blue wire. That's a white wire with a blue tracer stripe.
ezone is offline  
Old 05-18-2013
  #14  
If you think a good mechanic is expensive, try hiring a bad one
 
ezone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Midwest, aiming about mid-chest
Posts: 31,441
Rep Power: 428
ezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Emissions showing "Not Ready"

Is this a USA car?
Does it have an engine swap? PCM swap?
What is the part number on the PCM?
ezone is offline  
Old 05-18-2013
  #15  
Registered!!
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 13
Rep Power: 0
stephen25 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Emissions showing "Not Ready"

Yes, this is a usa car and the grey connector was cut off of the harness. It has the stock wiring,motor, and PCM let me get the # off of the PCM though
stephen25 is offline  
Old 05-18-2013
  #16  
Registered!!
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 13
Rep Power: 0
stephen25 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Emissions showing "Not Ready"

and it has the P2N PCM
stephen25 is offline  
Old 05-18-2013
  #17  
If you think a good mechanic is expensive, try hiring a bad one
 
ezone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Midwest, aiming about mid-chest
Posts: 31,441
Rep Power: 428
ezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond reputeezone has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Emissions showing "Not Ready"

Ok, what is the complete part number on the PCM, and what is the VIN of the car? I'd like to see if my parts catalog says they match.
Is this a California emissions car or 49 state? (2 different PCMs)

There's gotta be a legitimate reason that the car doesn't have that sensor-- yet the computer is looking for one.

Just looking at different years, for example a 2000 HX has the FTP sensor and a different computer number than the 97, which seems to not have an FTP sensor. I'm still thinking your car probably doesn't have the correct PCM.

Last edited by ezone; 05-18-2013 at 11:02 PM.
ezone is offline  
Old 05-19-2013
  #18  
Registered!!
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 13
Rep Power: 0
stephen25 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Emissions showing "Not Ready"

Let me get the full #, the thing is it passed emissions last year. I don't think it could be something that bad you know
stephen25 is offline  
Old 06-05-2013
  #19  
Registered!!
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 13
Rep Power: 0
stephen25 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Emissions showing "Not Ready"

White with blue stripe stripe was it!!! Thanks Ezone it passed 40 mins after tapping my newly ran power to the white/blue wire.
stephen25 is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Honda Civic Forum
Replies
Last Post
jeffsasse
6th Generation Civic
6
09-25-2015 10:08 AM
WWJD
8th & 9th Generation Civic
4
09-23-2015 12:56 PM
Juanb24
Mechanical Problems/Vehicle Issues and Fix-it Forum
7
09-15-2015 12:39 AM
krazykoncepts
Canada East
0
09-08-2015 09:02 PM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Emissions showing "Not Ready"


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.