OEM Keyfob won't lock/unlock, lights, horn work
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Rep Power: 0 OEM Keyfob won't lock/unlock, lights, horn work
I was wondering if anyone has had a similar problem: my 2001 Civic EX keyfob won't lock/unlock the doors. The lights will flash and horn will honk as it should, however the locking mechanism doesn't function as it should. Tried a new battery, but didn't help. I can hear the locking mechanism making a very slight noise when I push the button, and the power lock button on the inside of the driver's door does work fine. Doesn't make sense that if the power locks are working from the inside of the car, they wouldn't work from the keyfob. Any ideas? Thank you.
#3
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Rep Power: 161 Re: OEM Keyfob won't lock/unlock, lights, horn work
You might want to check the fuses and cabling in the drawings below. You already know your horn works and driver door actuator works and the lights flash so you should be able to trace it from there. It still could be the keyless receiver unit as well.
If you think you'll need a keyless receiver unit it's piece #8 in the link below.
http://www.hondaautomotiveparts.com/...IT+%28CABIN%29
Also see below note out of service manual.
NOTE:
Put the transmitter (A) on the keyless entry checker (B) and press the button.
If you think you'll need a keyless receiver unit it's piece #8 in the link below.
http://www.hondaautomotiveparts.com/...IT+%28CABIN%29
Also see below note out of service manual.
NOTE:
- If the doors unlock or lock with the transmitter, but the LED on the transmitter does not come on, the LED is faulty; replace the transmitter.
- If any door is open, you cannot lock the door with the transmitter.
- If you unlocked the doors with the transmitter, but do not open any of the doors within 30 seconds, the doors relock automatically.
- The doors do not lock or unlock with the transmitter if the ignition key is inserted in the ignition switch.
Put the transmitter (A) on the keyless entry checker (B) and press the button.
- If the ray indicator light (C) does not come on, check for:
- a dead or low battery.
- faulty transmitter.
- If the ray indicator light comes on, the transmitter is OK.
Last edited by Matt_75; 01-01-2013 at 06:31 PM.
#4
If you think a good mechanic is expensive, try hiring a bad one
Re: OEM Keyfob won't lock/unlock, lights, horn work
If there is zero response from anything when you use the fob, then look for a keyless issue.
OP says the lights flash and horn honks...I assume that is when the fob is used?
Can you link to the MICU self diagnostics pages?
OP says the lights flash and horn honks...I assume that is when the fob is used?
Can you link to the MICU self diagnostics pages?
#5
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Rep Power: 161 Re: OEM Keyfob won't lock/unlock, lights, horn work
Multiplex Control System
Troubleshooting
22-273
Special Tool Required: MPCS Service Connector 07WAZ-0010100
YES %u2013 Go to step 2.
NO %u2013 Find and repair the cause of the blown fuse.
YES %u2013 Count the blinks, then go to step 8.
NO %u2013 See if the SCS circuit is working properly. Go to step 6.
YES %u2013 Go to step 7.
NO %u2013 Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box, replace it and recheck for DTCs.
YES %u2013 Go to step 9.
NO %u2013 Repair the open in the wire and recheck for DTC's.
Multiplex Control System
Troubleshooting (cont'd)
22-274
Multiplex Control System
Troubleshooting (cont'd)
22-275
NOTE: To cancel mode 2, disconnect the SCS service connector from the multiplex control inspection connector for more than 10 seconds or turn the ignition switch OFF.
YES %u2013 Go to step 12.
NO %u2013 Go to step 11.
In each table below is a list of circuits that can be checked in Mode 2.
Taillight relay Windshield washer motor
Windshield wiper motor (INT, Auto stop)
Driver's door switch
Front passenger's door switch
Left rear door switch
Right rear door switch
Ignition key switch
Trunk/Tailgate latch switch
Parking brake switch
Driver's door lock switch (LOCK/UNLOCK)
Passenger's door lock switch (LOCK/UNLOCK)
Driver's door key cylinder switch (LOCK/UNLOCK)
Driver's door lock switch (LOCK/UNLOCK)
Front passenger's door key cylinder switch (LOCK/UNLOCK)
Driver's seat belt switch (UNLATCH)
A/C switch (with fan switch ON)
Combination light switch
Keyless signal line
ECM/PCM communication line
Gauge assembly communication line
ABS communication
Front fog light switch
Tailgate key cylinder switch (LOCK/UNLOCK) (5 - door)
YES %u2013 The additional circuits are OK. Repair the short or open in the circuit that failed the test in step 10.
NO %u2013 Multiplex failed circuits can mean that the control unit has failed, but without triggering a DTC. Test a few more circuits. If they also fail, test the multiplex control unit inputs (see page 22-277). If all the input test are OK, substitute a known-good control unit, gauge assembly, or ECM/PCM, one at a time, then recheck. If the system works properly, the original control unit is faulty; replace it. If there is still a malfunction, substitute a known-good control unit for the next most likely faulty control unit, then recheck. If the system works properly, that control unit is faulty; replace it.
Multiplex Control System
Troubleshooting (cont'd)
22-276
Front passenger's door switch
Left rear door switch
Right rear door switch
Tailgate latch switch (5-door)
Trunk latch switch
Driver's door key cylinder switch (LOCK/UNLOCK)
Driver's door lock switch (LOCK/UNLOCK)
Passenger's door lock switch (LOCK/UNLOCK)
Keyless communication line
After confirming the sleep mode, look in the following table for the switch most closely related to the problem. Operate that switch and see if its control unit wakes up.
NOTE: If any control unit is faulty and will not wake up, several parts of the system will malfunction at the same time.
In the table below, the control unit is followed by a list of the switches and input signals that can wake it up.
Multiplex Control Unit No. 9 (10 A) under - hood fuse Communication lines (ECM/PCM, Gauge assembly) Taillight relay Driver's door switch
Front passenger's door switch
Left rear door switch
Right rear door switch
Driver's door key cylinder switch (LOCK/UNLOCK)
Driver's door lock **** switch (LOCK/UNLOCK)
Driver's door lock switch (LOCK/UNLOCK)
Tailgate key cylinder switch (LOCK/UNLOCK) (5 - door)
Front passenger's door key cylinder switch (UNLOCK)
Keyless communication line
Ignition key switch
Is the wake-up function OK?
YES %u2013 Intermittent failure; the system is OK at this time.
NO %u2013 Test the multiplex control unit inputs (see page 22-277).
Multiplex Control System
Multiplex Control Unit Input Test
22-277
CONNECTOR K (17P) CONNECTOR O (12P) CONNECTOR P (18P)
CONNECTOR Q (8P) CONNECTOR X (8P) CONNECTOR Y (13P)
Multiplex Control System
Multiplex Control Unit Input Test (cont'd)
22-278
J4 BLK Under all conditions Check for continuity to ground: There should be continuity.
Q3 GRN Driver's door open Check for voltage to ground: There should be 1 V or less.
C8
%u00B7
F1
GRN/ORN %u00B7
GRN/RED
Parking brake lever up Check for voltage to ground: There should be 1 V or less.
22-279
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained X8 WHT/BLK Under all conditions Attach to ground: The ignition key light should come on.
Troubleshooting
22-273
Special Tool Required: MPCS Service Connector 07WAZ-0010100
- Check the No. 9 (10 A) fuse in the under - hood fuse/relay box and the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
YES %u2013 Go to step 2.
NO %u2013 Find and repair the cause of the blown fuse.
- Remove the dashboard lower cover (see page 20-75).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check self-diagnosis function Mode 1 for a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) by connecting the special tool (A) to the multiplex control inspection connector (B). After about 5 seconds, the spotlight and ceiling light should come on then blink 0.2 second. This means that you are in Mode 1 of the self-diagnosis function.
- If there is a DTC, it will blink, pause, then repeat the DTC as long as the ignition switch is ON (II).
YES %u2013 Count the blinks, then go to step 8.
NO %u2013 See if the SCS circuit is working properly. Go to step 6.
- Check for continuity between the inspection connector T1 and T3 terminals.
YES %u2013 Go to step 7.
NO %u2013 Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box, replace it and recheck for DTCs.
- Check for continuity between the connector J of under - dash fuse/relay box No. 4 terminal and body ground.
YES %u2013 Go to step 9.
NO %u2013 Repair the open in the wire and recheck for DTC's.
Multiplex Control System
Troubleshooting (cont'd)
22-274
- About 1 second after you go into self-diagnosis mode 1, the ceiling light will indicate the DTC and repeat it every 3 seconds. If there is more than one DTC, the system will indicate them in ascending order, beginning from the DTC with the lowest numerical value. Troubleshoot the DTCs as indicated below:
- DTC 1, 2, and 3 (ECM/PCM P0600) simultaneously: Check for a short to body ground in the YEL wire between multiplex control unit terminal E10 and ECM/PCM terminal E24 and in the WHT/GRN wire between multiplex control unit terminal K10 and gauge assembly terminal A2. If both wires are OK, substitute a known-good multiplex control unit, gauge assembly and ECM/PCM one at a time, in that order and recheck for the DTCs after each substitution.
- DTC 2 and 5 simultaneously: Check for an open in the YEL wire between multiplex control unit terminal E10 and ECM/PCM terminal E24, If the wire is OK, substitute a known-good multiplex control unit, gauge assembly and ECM/PCM one at a time, in that order and recheck for the DTC's after each substitution.
- DTC 1, and 6 simultaneously: Check for an open in the WHT/GRN wire between multiplex control unit terminal K10 and gauge assembly terminal A2, If the wire is OK, substitute a known-good multiplex control unit, gauge assembly and ECM/PCM one at a time, in that order and recheck for the DTC's after each substitution.
- DTC 1 only (no other DTC's present): Substitute a known-good multiplex control unit and a gauge assembly one at a time, in that order and recheck for the DTC's after each substitution.
- DTC 2 only (no other DTC's present): Substitute a known-good multiplex control unit and a ECM/PCM one at a time, in that order and recheck for the DTCs after each substitution.
- DTC 3 only (no other DTC's present): Substitute a known-good multiplex control unit and recheck for the DTC.
- DTC 5 only (no other DTC's present): Substitute a known-good gauge assembly and recheck for the DTC.
- DTC 6 only (no other DTC's present): Substitute a known-good ECM/PCM and recheck for the DTC.
Multiplex Control System
Troubleshooting (cont'd)
22-275
- From Mode 1, disconnect the special tool from the multiplex control inspection connector for about 10 seconds, then reconnect it. The spotlight and ceiling light should come on for 2 seconds, then blink twice more at 0.2 seconds intervals. This means the system has gone from Mode 1 to Mode 2.
NOTE: To cancel mode 2, disconnect the SCS service connector from the multiplex control inspection connector for more than 10 seconds or turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Look in the following table for the switches most closely related to the problem. While still in Mode 2, operate the switches and the control unit. If the circuit is OK, the spotlight and ceiling light should blink once. If the circuit is faulty, there will be no indication.
YES %u2013 Go to step 12.
NO %u2013 Go to step 11.
In each table below is a list of circuits that can be checked in Mode 2.
Taillight relay Windshield washer motor
Windshield wiper motor (INT, Auto stop)
Driver's door switch
Front passenger's door switch
Left rear door switch
Right rear door switch
Ignition key switch
Trunk/Tailgate latch switch
Parking brake switch
Driver's door lock switch (LOCK/UNLOCK)
Passenger's door lock switch (LOCK/UNLOCK)
Driver's door key cylinder switch (LOCK/UNLOCK)
Driver's door lock switch (LOCK/UNLOCK)
Front passenger's door key cylinder switch (LOCK/UNLOCK)
Driver's seat belt switch (UNLATCH)
A/C switch (with fan switch ON)
Combination light switch
Keyless signal line
ECM/PCM communication line
Gauge assembly communication line
ABS communication
Front fog light switch
Tailgate key cylinder switch (LOCK/UNLOCK) (5 - door)
- Check two or three other circuits listed above.
YES %u2013 The additional circuits are OK. Repair the short or open in the circuit that failed the test in step 10.
NO %u2013 Multiplex failed circuits can mean that the control unit has failed, but without triggering a DTC. Test a few more circuits. If they also fail, test the multiplex control unit inputs (see page 22-277). If all the input test are OK, substitute a known-good control unit, gauge assembly, or ECM/PCM, one at a time, then recheck. If the system works properly, the original control unit is faulty; replace it. If there is still a malfunction, substitute a known-good control unit for the next most likely faulty control unit, then recheck. If the system works properly, that control unit is faulty; replace it.
Multiplex Control System
Troubleshooting (cont'd)
22-276
- Shift to the sleep mode:
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
If the control unit receivers no inputs from the inputs listed below, it will go into the sleep mode after about 20 seconds.
Front passenger's door switch
Left rear door switch
Right rear door switch
Tailgate latch switch (5-door)
Trunk latch switch
Driver's door key cylinder switch (LOCK/UNLOCK)
Driver's door lock switch (LOCK/UNLOCK)
Passenger's door lock switch (LOCK/UNLOCK)
Keyless communication line
- Confirm the sleep mode:
Check for voltage on the YEL and WHT/GRN wires. There should be battery voltage in the sleep mode. Check the parasitic draw at the battery while shifting into the sleep mode. Amperage should change from about 70 through 80 mA to less than 10 mA.
- Shift to the wake up mode:
After confirming the sleep mode, look in the following table for the switch most closely related to the problem. Operate that switch and see if its control unit wakes up.
NOTE: If any control unit is faulty and will not wake up, several parts of the system will malfunction at the same time.
In the table below, the control unit is followed by a list of the switches and input signals that can wake it up.
Multiplex Control Unit No. 9 (10 A) under - hood fuse Communication lines (ECM/PCM, Gauge assembly) Taillight relay Driver's door switch
Front passenger's door switch
Left rear door switch
Right rear door switch
Driver's door key cylinder switch (LOCK/UNLOCK)
Driver's door lock **** switch (LOCK/UNLOCK)
Driver's door lock switch (LOCK/UNLOCK)
Tailgate key cylinder switch (LOCK/UNLOCK) (5 - door)
Front passenger's door key cylinder switch (UNLOCK)
Keyless communication line
Ignition key switch
Is the wake-up function OK?
YES %u2013 Intermittent failure; the system is OK at this time.
NO %u2013 Test the multiplex control unit inputs (see page 22-277).
Multiplex Control System
Multiplex Control Unit Input Test
22-277
- Remove the dashboard lower cover (see page 20-78).
- Disconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connectors C, E, F, J, K, O, P, Q, X and Y.
NOTE: All connectors are wire side of female terminals. CONNECTOR C (14P) CONNECTOR E (13P) CONNECTOR F (12P) CONNECTOR J (8P)
CONNECTOR K (17P) CONNECTOR O (12P) CONNECTOR P (18P)
CONNECTOR Q (8P) CONNECTOR X (8P) CONNECTOR Y (13P)
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
Multiplex Control System
Multiplex Control Unit Input Test (cont'd)
22-278
- With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
J4 BLK Under all conditions Check for continuity to ground: There should be continuity.
- Poor ground (G301)
- An open in the wire
- Poor ground (G501)
- An open in the wire
- Poor ground (G502)
- An open in the wire
- Blown No. 9 (10A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
- Reconnect the connectors to the under - dash fuse/relay box and make sure these input tests at the appropriate connectors on the under - dash fuse/relay box.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the multiplex control unit must be faulty, replace the under - dash fuse/relay box assembly.
Q3 GRN Driver's door open Check for voltage to ground: There should be 1 V or less.
- Faulty driver's door switch
- An open in the wire
- Faulty driver's door switch
- Short to ground
- Faulty front passenger's door switch
- An open in the wire
- Faulty front passenger's door switch
- Short to ground
- Faulty rear door switch
- An open in the wire
- Faulty rear door switch
- Short to ground
C8
%u00B7
F1
GRN/ORN %u00B7
GRN/RED
Parking brake lever up Check for voltage to ground: There should be 1 V or less.
- Faulty parking brake switch
- An open in the wire
- Faulty parking brake switch
- Short to ground
- Faulty driver's seat belt switch
- Poor ground (G551)
- An open in the wire
- Faulty trunk[tailgate]latch switch
- Poor ground (G601)
- An open in the wire
- Faulty trunk[tailgate]latch switch
- Short to ground
- Faulty ignition key switch
- Poor ground (G401)
- An open in the wire
- Faulty ignition key switch
- Short to ground
22-279
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained X8 WHT/BLK Under all conditions Attach to ground: The ignition key light should come on.
- Blown No. 3 (7.5A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Blown LED
- An open in the wire
- Blown No. 3 (7.5A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Faulty ceiling light or spotlights
- An open in the wire
- Blown No. 2 (15A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Faulty taillight relay
- An open in the wire
- Faulty brake fluid level switch
- An open in the wire
- An open or short in the wire
- An open or short in the wire
#6
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Rep Power: 0 Re: OEM Keyfob won't lock/unlock, lights, horn work
Thanks for the responses guys, and all the great info! Yes, the lights flash, and horn honks when pressing the lock button on the keyfob. It sounds like the locking mechanism tries to work when I press the unlock button, but very faintly. Wouldn't a short of some kind prevent it from moving at all?
#7
If you think a good mechanic is expensive, try hiring a bad one
Re: OEM Keyfob won't lock/unlock, lights, horn work
It sounds like the locking mechanism tries to work when I press the unlock button, but very faintly. Wouldn't a short of some kind prevent it from moving at all?
If it works from the switch on the door panel, will it operate more than twice in a row? (motors get weak when they get old....work for a couple seconds, then have to cool down before it works again).
Last edited by ezone; 01-02-2013 at 09:04 AM.
#8
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Rep Power: 0 Re: OEM Keyfob won't lock/unlock, lights, horn work
So it only makes a faint noise when you use the remote fob, but actually works correctly when you use the power lock switch on the door panel?
If it works from the switch on the door panel, will it operate more than twice in a row? (motors get weak when they get old....work for a couple seconds, then have to cool down before it works again).
If it works from the switch on the door panel, will it operate more than twice in a row? (motors get weak when they get old....work for a couple seconds, then have to cool down before it works again).
#9
If you think a good mechanic is expensive, try hiring a bad one
Re: OEM Keyfob won't lock/unlock, lights, horn work
the lights flash, and horn honks when pressing the lock button on the keyfob
SWAGs:
I would first make certain that the key warning beeper switch in the ignition housing isn't stuck on. (That would disable all remote functions.) Wait....that would keep the lights and horn from working too....
Same for the key cylinder switches in each door (built into the lock actuator, the 3 wire connector).
In my mind, I can see any of these above causing a disable or override of the remote functions.
Then maybe confirm powers and grounds present (or not) when remotes are activated, tested at the power lock actuator. If voltage is actually present but insufficient, that points toward the MICU.
Next steps would be testing the MICU (multiplex system) as outlined in the charts above.
Then decide what's next.
Last edited by ezone; 01-02-2013 at 12:38 PM.
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Rep Power: 0 Re: OEM Keyfob won't lock/unlock, lights, horn work
So I took a closer look at what's going on, and the remote will lock/unlock the passenger side, but not at all times. It won't lock/unlock the driver's side at all. Is there some kind of trick I'm missing here? I know that the driver's side handle has to be pulled out for the switch to be pushed down manually, but there seems to be something wrong here. Unless there is some sort of trick to it and I'm activating a safety lock-out feature that I'm unaware of? It seems like the passenger's side lock will operate with the keyfob when I've unlocked it from the key on the driver's side, if I remember correctly. Is there a separate fuse for the driver's side lock?
#11
If you think a good mechanic is expensive, try hiring a bad one
Re: OEM Keyfob won't lock/unlock, lights, horn work
It seems like the passenger's side lock will operate with the keyfob when I've unlocked it from the key on the driver's side,
I'll ask this again: Does the power lock switch on the drivers door operate all the power locks properly?
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#13
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Rep Power: 0 Re: OEM Keyfob won't lock/unlock, lights, horn work
Just checked it, and the power lock switch on the drivers side does not operate the lock/unlock on the drivers side. Its a coupe.
Last edited by greeni70; 02-27-2013 at 08:21 AM.
#15
Re: OEM Keyfob won't lock/unlock, lights, horn work
CraigW is correct, you need a drivers door lock actuator.
They go bad all the time.
the other side will go as well.
seen 3 out of 4 bad at one time on the 4 doors, a couple times.
They go bad all the time.
the other side will go as well.
seen 3 out of 4 bad at one time on the 4 doors, a couple times.
#16
Re: OEM Keyfob won't lock/unlock, lights, horn work
I was wondering if anyone has had a similar problem: my 2001 Civic EX keyfob won't lock/unlock the doors. The lights will flash and horn will honk as it should, however the locking mechanism doesn't function as it should. Tried a new battery, but didn't help. I can hear the locking mechanism making a very slight noise when I push the button, and the power lock button on the inside of the driver's door does work fine. Doesn't make sense that if the power locks are working from the inside of the car, they wouldn't work from the keyfob. Any ideas? Thank you.
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