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I Got 2 ECU Codes P1298 and P1519

Old Aug 29, 2007
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Question I Got 2 ECU Codes P1298 and P1519

Any comments or suggestions would be greatly appreciated, I drive a 2002 honda civic ex coupe, and it has 55 000 miles.

P1298-Electric Load Detector Circuit High Input (Manufacturer Controlled Fuel and Air Metering)

P1519-RACV Wire/Internal Circuit Malfunction (Manufacturer Controlled Vehicle Speed, Idle Control, and Auxiliary Input)

What does this mean? How can I fix this? What would be the estimate cost of this?
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Old Sep 14, 2007
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Re: I Got 2 ECU Codes P1298 and P1519

Did you find out what it was? My car was screwing up today and I got P0122 for the TPS and P1298.
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Old Sep 15, 2007
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Re: I Got 2 ECU Codes P1298 and P1519

Let me do some digging for the troubleshooting procedures.

Eightball, have you messed with your TB or throttle cables at all? I threw a P0122 when I took too much slack out of the TB cable.

I'll be back in a few!
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Old Sep 15, 2007
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Re: I Got 2 ECU Codes P1298 and P1519

OK. Here's how to diagnose the P1298 error.

DTC P1298: ELD Circuit High Voltage

1. Reset the ECM/PCM (see HOW TO RESET THE ECM/PCM ).
2. Start the engine.
3. Turn on the headlights.

Is DTC P1298 indicated?

YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ELD and at the ECM/PCM.

4. Turn the ignition switch and headlights OFF.
5. Disconnect the ELD 3P connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
7. Measure voltage between body ground and ELD 3P connector terminal No. 1.

Fig. 120: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground & ELD 3P Connector Terminal No. 1


Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Check the No. 4 ACG (10A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between the No. 4 ACG (10A) fuse and the ELD.

8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Connect ELD 3P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.

Fig. 121: Connecting ELD 3P Connector Terminal No. 3 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire


10. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
11. Check for continuity between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal E15.

Fig. 122: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground & ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E15


Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E15) and the ELD.

12. Check for continuity between ELD 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

Fig. 123: Checking Continuity Between ELD 3P Connector Terminal No. 2 & Body Ground


Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Repair open in the wire between ELD and G201.

13. Reconnect the ELD 3P connector and ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
14. Start the engine and let it idle.
15. While measuring voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals A24 and E15, turn the headlights on (high).

Fig. 124: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A24 & E15


Does the voltage drop?

YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
NO - Replace the ELD.
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Old Sep 15, 2007
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Re: I Got 2 ECU Codes P1298 and P1519

Here's the for P1519. I'll put the pics up tonight (UK time) I've got to run to coach a soccer game.

DTC P1519: IAC Valve Circuit Malfunction

1. Reset the ECM/PCM (see HOW TO RESET THE ECM/PCM ).
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

Is DTC P1519 indicated?

YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the IAC valve and at the ECM/PCM.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the IAC valve 3P connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
6. Measure voltage between IAC valve 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

Fig. 4: Measuring Voltage Between IAC Valve 3P Connector Terminal No. 2 & Body Ground




Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the IAC valve and the PGM-FI main relay.

7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Check for continuity between body ground and IAC valve 3P connector terminal No. 1.

Fig. 5: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground & IAC Valve 3P Connector Terminal No. 1




Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the IAC valve and G101.

9. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
10. Check for continuity between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A12.

Fig. 6: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground & ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A12




Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the IAC valve and the ECM/PCM (A12).
NO - Go to step 11.

11. Connect IAC valve 3P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.

Fig. 7: Connecting IAC Valve 3P Connector Terminal No. 3 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire




12. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A12 and body ground.

Fig. 8: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A12 & Body Ground




Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the IAC valve and the ECM/PCM (A12).

13. Reconnect the IAC valve 3P connector.
14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
15. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A12.

Fig. 9: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground & ECM/PCM Connector A12




Is there battery voltage?

YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck . If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
NO - Replace the IAC valve

Last edited by speedfoos; Sep 23, 2007 at 01:34 AM. Reason: Added the pics.
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Old Sep 23, 2007
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Re: I Got 2 ECU Codes P1298 and P1519

There you go, pics are added.
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Old Sep 24, 2007
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Re: I Got 2 ECU Codes P1298 and P1519

speedfoos you ROCK thanks a lot man !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
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Old Oct 1, 2007
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Re: I Got 2 ECU Codes P1298 and P1519

Sooooo.....Honda charged me $500 to replace the TB and the ELD. My car is still screwed up and just got a P1251 today. Any guesses on what actually is screwed up if it wasn't my tps or eld sensors????
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Old Jan 14, 2008
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Re: I Got 2 ECU Codes P1298 and P1519

i got the same p1298 code
i replaced both o2 sensors, air filter, new plugs, a full tank of 93 octane gas and a bottle of fuel injector cleaner. and reset the computer.
so far the car is running good and the check engine light is off
so i think one or both the o2 sensors went bad
each sensor is about 50$
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Old Oct 22, 2008
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Re: I Got 2 ECU Codes P1298 and P1519

Not to revive an old thread, but I was going through the troubleshooting steps in my service manual (seems to be the same here), but I can not find the ECM/PCM Connector A (31p). Where is this located? Doesn't seem to be on either of the fuse boxes (hood or under dash). Been getting P1298, P0300-P0304.

Thanks,
utahbmxer
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Old Oct 22, 2008
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Re: I Got 2 ECU Codes P1298 and P1519

isnt that the connector plugged to the ecu? behind the glove box?
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Old Oct 23, 2008
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Re: I Got 2 ECU Codes P1298 and P1519

replace the v-tec solenoid
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Old Oct 23, 2008
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Re: I Got 2 ECU Codes P1298 and P1519

thats only for p1258
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Old Jan 16, 2010
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Re: I Got 2 ECU Codes P1298 and P1519

Any thoughts about these two codes? PO135 and PO 420?

Thanks
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Old Jan 16, 2010
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Re: I Got 2 ECU Codes P1298 and P1519

What year Civic?

My guess is that a bad primary O2 sensor killed your catalytic converter.
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Old Jan 16, 2010
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Re: I Got 2 ECU Codes P1298 and P1519

No it's P0135. It's the Primary O2 Sensor Heater Malfunction. I was just curious if that is just simply an O2 Sensor change?
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Old Jan 16, 2010
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Re: I Got 2 ECU Codes P1298 and P1519

Originally Posted by sortsa77
No it's P0135. It's the Primary O2 Sensor Heater Malfunction. I was just curious if that is just simply an O2 Sensor change?
I understand. P0135 means that your primary O2 sensor does not work. This causes your engine to run rich, which can very quickly kill the catalytic converter (P0420).

Replacing the primary O2 sensor may fix the O2 sensor code problem, though be aware that the code can also be caused by bad O2 sensor wires, a blown fuse, or less commonly a bad ECU.
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Old Jan 16, 2010
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Re: I Got 2 ECU Codes P1298 and P1519

but if its only the heater portion that went bad, the sensor should still work well enough. most old cars do not even have a heated sensor at all. once the exhaust warms up, the heater really wont matter anyway.
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Old Jan 16, 2010
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Re: I Got 2 ECU Codes P1298 and P1519

My understanding is that any error code from the primary O2 sensor, including the heater element, will cause the OBDII ECU to ignore the O2 signal and go into preprogrammed mode much like for a cold engine. Also note that "internal heating elements usually operate continuously while the engine is running to maintain an operating temperature of approximately 1292 degrees Fahrenheit to 1472 degrees Fahrenheit. Heated O2 sensors operate at a more consistent temperature and allow greater flexibility of placement locations in the exhaust system."

http://www.asashop.org/autoinc/dec2002/mech.htm



Last edited by RonJ; Jan 16, 2010 at 08:24 PM.
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Old May 27, 2010
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Re: I Got 2 ECU Codes P1298 and P1519

Originally Posted by speedfoos
OK. Here's how to diagnose the P1298 error.

DTC P1298: ELD Circuit High Voltage

1. Reset the ECM/PCM (see HOW TO RESET THE ECM/PCM ).
2. Start the engine.
3. Turn on the headlights.

Is DTC P1298 indicated?

YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ELD and at the ECM/PCM.

4. Turn the ignition switch and headlights OFF.
5. Disconnect the ELD 3P connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
7. Measure voltage between body ground and ELD 3P connector terminal No. 1.

Fig. 120: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground & ELD 3P Connector Terminal No. 1


Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Check the No. 4 ACG (10A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between the No. 4 ACG (10A) fuse and the ELD.

8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Connect ELD 3P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.

Fig. 121: Connecting ELD 3P Connector Terminal No. 3 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire


10. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
11. Check for continuity between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal E15.

Fig. 122: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground & ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E15


Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E15) and the ELD.

12. Check for continuity between ELD 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

Fig. 123: Checking Continuity Between ELD 3P Connector Terminal No. 2 & Body Ground


Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Repair open in the wire between ELD and G201.

13. Reconnect the ELD 3P connector and ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
14. Start the engine and let it idle.
15. While measuring voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals A24 and E15, turn the headlights on (high).

Fig. 124: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A24 & E15


Does the voltage drop?

YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
NO - Replace the ELD.
Sorry to revive this thread but in step 7, it says" Is there battery voltage?". Im guessing that does'nt mean 11 or 12 volts but rather reference voltage (5 volts and less). I have a 2001 and a 2002 civic and im getting 4.3 volts with KOEO on both vehicles ELD terminal 1. My alternator suddenly just quit charging. Someone chime in.
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